Possession of CDS in a Motor Vehicle
[…] We are the one of the largest criminal firms in the entire state, based in Monmouth County, and our attorneys have been appearing on behalf of individuals arrested and/or charged with possession of CDS in a motor vehicle for decades. The former prosecutors and skilled lawyers at our office are ready to meeting you in our Wall Township Office or to speak to you in a free consultation at 732-449-2292.
Possession of CDS in a Motor Vehicle Offense in Wall New Jersey
The judge of the Wall Municipal Court is obligated to apply N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1 in your case. This law provides that:
No person shall operate a motor vehicle on any highway while knowingly having in his possession or in the motor vehicle any controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedules I, II, III, IV and V of the “New Jersey Controlled Dangerous Substances Act,” P.L.1970, c. 226 (C. 24:21-1 et seq.) or any prescription legend drug, unless the person has obtained the substance or drug from, or on a valid written prescription of, a duly licensed physician, veterinarian, dentist or other medical practitioner licensed to write prescriptions intended for the